Disclaimers: Myvisavietnam.net is a commercial website operated by VNR Travel Ltd., NOT the official website of Vietnam government or affiliated with Vietnam Government. We provide the supporting service for visa approval letter application.If you wish to use another way to apply for Vietnam visa, please apply by yourself at  Vietnam Embasy in your country or at Vietnam Immigration Department. For further information, please refer to Consular Department - Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

HOW TO GET A VISA TO VIETNAM

There are two common ways to get your visa to Vietnam:

1 - Getting a visa at Vietnamese embassy

The process of getting a business visa or a tourist visa is generally the same. Most tourists get their visa through a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate office in their country of residence or in their travels country before entering Vietnam.

For a tourist visa, you will need to submit:

1) Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another).
2) Two photos (usually 4cm x 6cm )
3) Your original passport
4) Visa fee


The form and the fee can vary by country, so please check directly the Vietnamese embassy or consulate to which you are applying.

A business visa usually also requires a letter of support from your sponsor agency or company in Vietnam. In person, the process usually takes 2-3 days, and by mail, the process usually takes 2-3 weeks, depending on the service you use, although times can vary considerably by embassy or consulate. If you are mailing, please note that you need to make arrangements to have your passport with visa returned to you.

2 - Getting a Visa on arrival

Another option to obtain a visa is to apply for an Approval letter online to pick up the visa at Vietnam airport.


3 STEPS TO GET VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

STEP1: Fill out the secure online application form

You are required to enter the exact personal information of the applicant(s).

STEP2: Confirm and pay for service fee

Please double check to ensure the information is correct, select to use extra services (Airport Fast Track/Car Pick-Up) if any.

You can make payment with your Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay or pay via Western Union.

STEP3: Get approval letter and prepare for getting visa stamped on arrival

After 1 working day (urgent service) or 2 working days (normal one), YOU WILL:

• Get visa approval letter via email (attached with entry and exit form)
• Print out the letter and the entry and exit form
• Fill out the entry and exit form
• Prepare 2 passport sized photos and an amount of USD for stamping fee ($45 for single entry visa; $65 for 1 month multiple entry visa and $95 for 3 month multiple entry visa)
• Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package, then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam arrival airports

Last STEP: Get your visa stamped upon arrival

Upon arrival to Vietnam International Airports (Hanoi, Da Nang, Nha Trang or Hochiminh), you present all things in the prepared package (passport, visa approval letter, 2 passport sized photos, the exit and entry form and stamping fee) to the Immigration officer to get your visa stamped.

(To save your time at the airports, you are recommended to use our airport fast track service)

 
 
 

Vietnam visa types

Tourist visa:  A tourist visa is usually valid for 1 month, allowing single or multiple entry.

Business Visa: A business visa is usually valid for 3 month, allowing single or multiple entry and the right to work. Getting a business visa has now become cheap and easy, although the prices are about double those of a tourist visa. Please see Vietnam visa fee or more information about cost for applying vietnam visa online.

Student visa: A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It's acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enroll in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration police for a change in status. In reality, the easiest way to do it is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.

Transit visa (or visa for city visiting): The maximum duration of this type of visa is 5 days. The Immigration Department will issue transit visa for groups in tour, accompanied with a tour guide. The group must have exact itinerary and have guarantee of a travel agency which organizing the tour.



OUR PLEASURE TO SUPPORT YOU

Working hours: 8:30 - 17:00 Mon-Fri,
8.30-11.30 Sat, GMT+7


Local: +84 912 254404
Hotline: +84 912 254404
Email: contact@myvisavietnam.net

International Travel

Vietnam Travel
Beach relax tours
Myanmar  travel
Laos travel
Cambodia travel
Sapa Tours
3 steps
onepay, myvisavietnam